Mallory, R. v. Norfolk Southern Railway ( 2020 )
[…] exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common
    pleas” that hold any Pennsylvania statute “repugnant to the Constitution . . .
    of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7). The present appeal is from a
    final order declaring the consent provision of Pennsylvania’s general
    jurisdiction statute, Section 5301(a)(2)(ii), unconstitutional under the
    Fourteenth Amendment. The plain language of Section 722(7) mandates that
    the Supreme Court decide this appeal, not the Superior Court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103 provides the mechanism for transferring this appeal
    to the Supreme Court. It states:
    -3-
    J-A27004-20
    If an appeal . . . is taken to . . . a court . . . of this Commonwealth
    which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . ., the court . . .
    shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall
    transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
    Commonwealth, where the appeal . . . shall be treated as if
    originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the
    appeal . . . was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a).            Pursuant to Section 5103(a), we direct the
    prothonotary to transfer the record in this case to the Supreme Court.
    Case transferred to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.            Prothonotary