Com. v. King, D. ( 2020 )
[…] other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the
    performance of duty[]
    ***
    (c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.--The officers,
    agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection
    (a) shall be as follows:
    ***
    (9) Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county
    jail or prison, juvenile detention center or any other facility
    to which the person has been ordered by the court pursuant
    to a petition alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] Ch.
    63 (relating to juvenile matters).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(3), (c)(9).
    Additionally, the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 2701(a)(1).
    -7-
    J-A16039-20
    As stated above, King claims that his use of force was justified under
    the doctrine of self-defense. The use of force against a person is justified
    “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the