Com. v. Latimer, A. ( 2020 )
[…] was found in close proximity to controlled substances and was thus presumed
    to be proceeds from selling controlled substances.9 Commonwealth’s Answer
    at 3-4, 6-8.
    On March 5, 2020, the Honorable Albert Masland denied Appellant’s
    petition for return of seized property, citing three of the above reasons set
    forth in the Commonwealth’s answer.10 Order, 3/5/20, at 1-2. Appellant filed
    a timely notice of appeal and complied with the court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P.
    1925(b) statement.11
    ____________________________________________
    9 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5802(6)(ii) (“The money . . . found in close proximity to
    controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance . . .
    Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a
    controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance . . . Act.”).
    10The trial court did not address the Commonwealth’s claim that the cash was
    properly forfeited as “proceeds of [Appellant’s] drug trafficking.” See Trial Ct.
    Op. at 1-2; Commonwealth’s Answer at 7-8.