Com. v. Law, S. ( 2021 )
[…] appeal.    The Supreme Court reversed this Court’s en banc opinion and
    reinstated the trial court’s order.    In reversing this Court’s opinion, the
    Perfetto Court agreed with the trial court’s analysis and held that
    “straightforward application of the plain language of Subsection 110(1)(ii) of
    the compulsory joinder statute to the circumstances presented in this appeal
    makes clear that the Commonwealth is precluded from prosecuting Appellant
    for his DUI charges.” Id. at 822.
    Further, the Supreme Court held that Section 112(1) of the Crimes
    Code did not apply to the case. As the Perfetto Court explained:
    -8-
    J-S23004-17
    Pursuant to Subsection 112(1), a prosecution is not barred
    within the meaning of the compulsory joinder statute when
    the “former prosecution was before a court which lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 112(1). The former prosecution in this case occurred in
    the Traffic Division. . . . [T]he Traffic Division is not a
    “court” unto itself; rather, it is a division of the Philadelphia
    Municipal Court. Therefore, for purposes of this appeal, the