Com. v. Law, S. ( 2021 )
[…] acquittal or conviction;
    (2) the current prosecution is based upon the same criminal
    conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the
    former prosecution;
    (3) the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges before
    the commencement of the trial on the former charges; and
    (4) the current offense occurred within the same judicial
    district as the former prosecution.
    -6-
    J-S23004-17
    Fithian, 961 A.2d at 71-72.            “Each prong of this test must be met for
    compulsory joinder to apply.” Id. at 72.
    Also relevant to the case at bar is 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112. Section 112,
    which is entitled “[f]ormer prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or
    when fraudulently procured by the defendant,” declares, in relevant part:
    A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109
    of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former
    prosecution for same the offense) through section 111 of
    this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former