Com. v. Martin, D. ( 2020 )
[…] No(s): CP-51-CR-0009280-2007
    BEFORE: SHOGAN, J., NICHOLS, J., and FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E.
    MEMORANDUM BY SHOGAN, J.:                           Filed: November 19, 2020
    Appellant, Desmond Martin, appeals pro se from the order denying his
    motion for post-conviction DNA testing filed pursuant to Section 9543.11 of
    the Post Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546.2 We affirm.
    In addressing a prior PCRA petition, this Court summarized the history
    of this case as follows:
    ____________________________________________
    1  Section 9543.1 of the PCRA provides that convicted defendants serving a
    term of imprisonment may move for “the performance of forensic DNA testing
    on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1).
    2  We observe that “petitions for post-conviction DNA testing are unique in
    that the petition does not carry with it the right to counsel.” Commonwealth
    v. Perry, 
    959 A.2d 932
    , 938 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v.
    Brooks,