Edwards, D. v. Norfolk Southern Railway ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff as “Denia Edwards, personal representative for the estate of Douglas
    A. Edwards.” At the time, however, Edwards had neither applied for nor been
    appointed the personal representative of her late husband’s estate, even
    though she was named the executor in his last will and testament.          On
    December 27, 2018, two months after the statute of limitations for a FELA
    ____________________________________________
    1The statute of limitations for bringing a FELA action is three years. See 
    45 U.S.C. § 56
     (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless
    commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”).
    -2-
    J-A20039-22
    action had run, Edwards finally applied to be the personal representative of
    her late husband’s estate in Mercer County, West Virginia, which is where she
    and her late husband lived.2
    Norfolk Southern filed preliminary objections for lack of personal