544 A.2d 927(Pa. 1988); Commonwealth v. Finley,
[…] Section 9799.55(b) provided the basis for Appellant’s registration obligations. That subsection mandates lifetime reporting obligations for individuals convicted in this Commonwealth of five offenses, including aggravated indecent assault. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A). This lifetime period of registration also applies to offenders who were convicted “of offenses similar to the crimes cited in subparagraph (i) under the laws of … another state[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(ii). The parties have represented that Appellant’s registration obligations were solely mandated by the PSP’s determination that his Maryland offense was “similar to” aggravated indecent assault.