Com. v. Munoz-Rodriguez, A. ( 2023 )
[…] ten years) commits an offense if the individual knowingly fails to:
    ***
    -2-
    J-S39017-22
    (2) verify the individual’s residence or be photographed as
    required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60 (relating to verification
    of residence); ….
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2(a)(2).
    Section 9799.55(b) provided the basis for Appellant’s registration
    obligations.    That subsection mandates lifetime reporting obligations for
    individuals convicted in this Commonwealth of five offenses, including
    aggravated indecent assault. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A). This lifetime
    period of registration also applies to offenders who were convicted “of offenses
    similar to the crimes cited in subparagraph (i) under the laws of … another
    state[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(ii). The parties have represented that
    Appellant’s registration obligations were solely mandated by the PSP’s
    determination that his Maryland offense was “similar to” aggravated indecent
    assault.