Com. v. Hoye, N. ( 2021 )
[…] and [A]ppellant that the case must be remanded.” Id.
    Because RRRI eligibility “concerns a matter of statutory interpretation
    and is, thus, a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our
    scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60
    (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court
    imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism
    risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Id.;
    see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall
    make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.”).            We
    have explicitly held that “where the trial court fails to make a statutorily
    required determination regarding a defendant’s eligibility for an RRRI
    minimum sentence as required, the sentence is illegal.” Commonwealth v.
    Robinson, 
    7 A.3d 868