Com. v. Hoye, N. ( 2021 )
[…] concedes it “reviewed the transcript of the sentencing hearing and determined
    that   the   question   of   [A]ppellant’s   RRRI   eligibility   was   not   raised.”
    Commonwealth Brief at 5. The Commonwealth “agrees with the [trial] court
    and [A]ppellant that the case must be remanded.” Id.
    Because RRRI eligibility “concerns a matter of statutory interpretation
    and is, thus, a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our
    scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60
    (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court
    imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism
    risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Id.;
    see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall
    make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.”).            We
    have explicitly held that “where the trial court fails to make a statutorily