Com. v. Shaw, R. ( 2021 )
[…] noticed that “no lights [were] illuminated on the rear of [Appellant’s] vehicle,
    which made it seem as though a registration plate did not exist.” Id. Based
    on this observation, Malvizzi turned his vehicle around and began following
    Appellant. Id. at 4-5.
    While traveling approximately 20 feet behind Appellant’s vehicle,
    Malvizzi saw that although the vehicle had a license plate, it lacked required
    lighting. Id. at 5, 9. Malvizzi then turned on his overhead lights to stop the
    vehicle based on a violation of section 4303(b) of the Vehicle Code, which
    requires that “every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a
    rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors,
    stop lamps and license plate light.” Id. at 5; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).
    Malvizzi approached the vehicle and saw that Appellant was the driver
    and only occupant. Id. at 6. While talking with Appellant through the driver’s
    side window, Malvizzi “almost immediately” detected an odor of marijuana