Cardinal v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc. , 2017 Pa. Super. 19 ( 2017 )
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 12/29/13, at 4. However, there is nothing in Brubaker— which in any event is not binding on this Court — to support that statement.

    . To be valid, a power of attorney must be executed by one possessing the capacity to do so.

    . In any event, here, there are no statutory beneficiaries entitled to recover under section 8301(b) of the Wrongful Death Act, which limits the right of action to a decedent’s spouse, children and parents. Thus, Cardinal’s claim under the Act is limited to damages under section 8301(d), which allows for recovery by the decedent's estate for “reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(d). This Court has held that, where a potential recovery under the Act is limited to damages under section 8301(d) for the benefit of the decedent’s estate, the claim may be consolidated with the survival claim and referred to arbitration. See MacPherson, 128 A.3d at 1227.