N.M. v. J.N.M. ( 2021 )
[…] balanced.              In       such    instances,          "the parents              have      a     'prima       facie
    right       to       custody'          which will         be     forfeited            only if             'convincing
    reasons'         appear that                 the    child's best          interests             will       be   served
    by an award to                   the    third party."            V.B.     v.     J.E.B.,            
    55 A.3d 1193
    ,
    1199        (Pa.       Super.           2012).         Section          5327         of    the        Custody        Act
    FS -34-2020
    21
    pertains        to     cases     "concerning                 primary         physical          custody"        and
    provides       that     "in    any action           regarding the                  custody of           a    child
    between    a    parent of the child and a non -parent,                                  there shall be              a
    presumption that              custody      shall         be       awarded to the               parent.         The
    presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
    convincing           evidence."         23        Pa.        C.S.A.      §     5327(b).           Clear        and
    convincing evidence has been                       defined by our Superior Court                               "as