Salmon, S. v. The Philadelphia Contributionship ( 2021 )
[…] The amendment
    comported with the evidence at trial, and [PCIC’s] own failure to
    anticipate and present a defense, or ask for leave to do so, was
    not a reason to deny the amendment. Under all the circumstances
    of this case, [Ms. Salmon] was properly granted leave to amend
    to restore the bad faith claim.
    TCO at 8-9 (internal citations omitted; emphasis in original).
    ____________________________________________
    11Specifically, in Count II of Ms. Salmon’s complaint, she alleged that PCIC
    engaged in bad faith conduct under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. Section 8371
    provides:
    In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds
    that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the
    court may take all of the following actions:
    (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date
    the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to
    the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
    (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
    (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
    - 22 -
    J-A26007-20
    PCIC attacks this ruling, stating that Ms. Salmon “did nothing between
    the May 2018 dismissal of her statutory bad faith claim and the September
    26, 2019 trial date to address her desire to re-plead a bad faith claim, and