Defense counsel acknowledges that the prosecuting officer’s testimony was essential for the case, but the Commonwealth disregards the fact that the exercise of due diligence in this case meant refusing to release the Trooper from his subpoena and informing him that because it could not get a continuance, he was required to appear for trial. In other words, in this case, the Commonwealth should have exercised due diligence to procure Trooper Ciatto’s presence at trial by enforcing the subpoena. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5904(d) (once a subpoena has been served, “the court may issue a bench warrant for any witness who fails to appear in response to a subpoena.”); Commonwealth v. Norton,
144 A.3d 139, 143 (Pa. Super. 2016) (in considering whether to grant a continuance, trial court should consider, inter alia, “the diligence exercised to procure [the witness’s] presence at trial”).