Com. v. Olivieri, B. ( 2021 )
[…] would ‘reasonably support’ a verdict based on the desired charge and may not
    claim entitlement to an instruction that has no basis in the evidence presented
    19 -
    J-A23005-20
    during trial.”   Commonwealth v. Carter, 
    466 A.2d 1328
    , 1332-33 (Pa.
    1983).
    In determining whether the evidence would support a manslaughter
    charge, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    defendant.” Commonwealth v. Soltis, 
    687 A.2d 1139
    , 1141 (Pa. Super.
    1996).    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, a person commits voluntary
    manslaughter if he kills another while, inter alia, “acting under a sudden and
    intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed;
    or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or
    accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(a).
    Thus, voluntary manslaughter contemplates an intentional killing wherein the
    defendant harbors a specific intent to kill or cause serious injury.        See
    Commonwealth v. Patton, 
    936 A.2d 1170
    , 1179 (Pa. Super. 2008).