A charge is considered adequate unless the jury was palpably misled by what the trial judge said or there is an omission which is tantamount to fundamental error. Consequently, the trial court has wide discretion in fashioning jury instructions. The trial court is not required to give every charge that is requested by the parties and its refusal to give a requested charge does not require reversal unless the [a]ppellant was prejudiced by that refusal. Commonwealth v. Thomas,
904 A.2d 964, 970 (Pa. Super. 2006) (internal citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Pursuant to Section 2504 of the Crimes Code, involuntary manslaughter involves “the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). “[I]n a murder prosecution, an involuntary manslaughter charge shall be given only when requested, where the offense has been made an issue in the case and the trial evidence reasonably would support such a verdict.” Commonwealth v. Banks,
677 A.2d 335, 343 (Pa.