Xtreme Caged Combat v. Zarros, M. ( 2021 )
[…] Uku, 
    154 A.3d 329
    , 333-
    36 (Pa. Super. 2017). If a creditor proves that a transfer was fraudulent under
    Section 5104 or Section 5105, he may have the transfer set aside to the extent
    necessary to satisfy his claim. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5107 (in effect February 1, 1994
    to February 19, 2018); see also Knoll, 154 A.3d at 336. The creditor may
    also recover the value of fraudulently transferred property from a transferee
    who received the property that the debtor fraudulently transferred or from a
    person for whose benefit the transfer was made. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5108(b) (in
    effect July 1, 2001 to February 19, 2018); see also Farhat, 
    74 A.3d at 152, 156
    .
    ____________________________________________
    6   Section 5105 provided that:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
    as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made
    or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
    incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor
    was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a
    result of the transfer or obligation.
    12 Pa.C.S. § 5105 (in effect February 1, 1994 to February 19, 2018).
    - 10 -
    J-A27037-20
    The only relief that Plaintiff sought at trial was recovery of the value of
    the transferred property from Defendants.       N.T. Trial, 10/8/19, at 249-50.