Com. v. Tunsil, B. ( 2021 )
[…] registration requirements applied to Appellant because of “recent case law”
    prohibiting “retroactive application.”7 N.T., 12/21/17, at 10-12. The court
    ____________________________________________
    6 In Butler I, this Court concluded: “[S]ection 9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA
    violates the federal and state constitutions because it increases the criminal
    penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the chosen fact-finder making
    the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable doubt.” Butler I, 173
    A.3d at 1218. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (“At [an SVP hearing], the
    court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and
    convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.”).
    In a decision issued after Appellant’s PCRA petition in this case was filed,
    our Supreme Court reversed this Court’s decision. The Court held the
    registration and notification provisions applicable to SVPs “do not constitute