Com. v. Tunsil, B. ( 2021 )
[…] arguably less onerous requirements on those who committed
    offenses prior to December 20, 2012, in an attempt to address
    this Court’s conclusion in Muniz that application of the original
    provisions of SORNA to these offenders constituted an ex post
    facto violation.
    Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 
    232 A.3d 567
    , 580-81 (Pa. 2020) (emphases
    added and footnote omitted).
    Based on the fact Appellant committed the underlying offenses in
    approximately 2009 and 2010 — before December 20, 2012 — he is subject
    to Subchapter I.      See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a) (“The following individuals
    shall register . . . .”), (b) (“Neither failure on the part of the Pennsylvania
    State Police to send nor failure of an individual to receive notice or information
    under this paragraph shall relieve the individual of the requirements of this
    subchapter.”); Commonwealth v. Lacombe, 
    234 A.3d 602
    , 626-27 (Pa.
    2020) (Subchapter I does not constitute criminal punishment and ex post
    facto challenges are meritless). Accordingly, upon remand of the record, the
    PCRA court shall notify Appellant of his registration requirements.