I.A. v. K.F. ( 2021 )
[…] Child custody actions are
    governed by the Child Custody Act (“Act”), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321-5340.
    Specifically, when deciding a petition to modify custody, a court must conduct
    a thorough analysis of the best interests of the child based on the relevant
    Section 5328(a) factors. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 80 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    “All of the factors listed in section 5328(a) are required to be considered by
    the trial court when entering a custody order.” J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 
    33 A.3d 647
    ,
    652 (Pa. Super. 2011)(emphasis omitted). Section 5328(a) provides:
    In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the
    best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving
    weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of
    the child, including the following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
    party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
    risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
    better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
    the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and
    (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
    of the child.
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
    education, family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    - 18 -
    J-A04037-21
    (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
    child’s maturity and judgment.
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
    other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
    reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the child
    from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for
    the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
    physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
    needs of the child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
    to make appropriate child-care arrangements.