J-S50010-20 [Appellant] further testified that he had no lawful justification for stabbing Stone[,] and that[] he was aware Stone had died. Id. at 15. When the Commonwealth asked [Appellant] if the stabbing had resulted because he was caught up in the heat of an argument, [Appellant] stated: Um, not exactly…. I was being pinned down by him and two other fellows and my girlfriend was being stomped. Carolyn Ayala, she was being stomped. And[,] in order to get the beating stopped, I stabbed him. Id. 3 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1) (“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by ... the individual killed.”). [Appellant] had been charged with first[-]degree murder, third[-]degree murder[,] and possession of an instrument of crime (“PIC”).