Com. v. Rosser, S. ( 2021 )
[…] “Now, in this case you need to understand that he testimony of A.J.
    standing alone if believed by you, is sufficient proof upon which the defendant-you
    may find the defendant guilty in this case.
    If believe by you beyond a reasonable doubt, the testimony of a victim in a
    case such as this need not be supported by other evidence to sustain the conviction.
    Thus, you may find the defendant guilty if the testimony convinces you beyond a
    reasonable doubt that this defendant is guilty...”
    (N.T. 03/21/2019 pgs. 20-21) See also Chapter 31. Section 3106 of the Crimes Code which
    specifically states in part: “The testimony of a complainant need not. be corroborated in
    prosecutions under this chapter.” (Act of May 18, 1976, P.L. 120, No. 53, as amended March
    31, 1995, P.L. 985, No. 10, § 3106.)
    Finally, the rationale that introduction of character testimony in this case had
    required nullification of the resulting convictions reflected complete obliviousness of the