Com. v. Rosser, S. ( 2021 )
[…] and had frequently beaten her if she had disclosed the abuse. She had been conditioned to know
    that she had not been safe. Her vividly related memory to the jury of the bruises that Appellant
    had inflicted upon during his multiple “whoopings” of her had been most instructive. (Id. at pgs.
    28-34)
    Appellant alleged in his post-sentence motion that the evidence was insufficient to find him
    guilty of the third-degree felony graded offense of Endangering Welfare of Children-
    Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304 $§ Al. This offense is
    statutorily defined: “{a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under
    18 years of age.... commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by
    violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304.
    As this Court consistently informed the jury, conviction of Appellant for this offense this
    required proof beyond a reasonable doubt: 1) the accused was aware of his or her duty to protect
    -23-