Com. v. Powell, J. ( 2021 )
[…] 2021 PA Super 16
    , at *2.
    On remand, we permitted the parties to file new briefs.          In the
    Commonwealth’s post-remand brief, it raises one issue for our review:
    I. Did the lower court err when it dismissed felony and
    misdemeanor charges pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 based on the
    prior adjudication of summary traffic offenses in Philadelphia
    Traffic Court, where an exception under 18 Pa.C.S. § 112 applies?
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 1.
    To begin, we note that:
    Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory
    joinder rule, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110, is plenary. Commonwealth v.
    Reid, 
    35 A.3d 773
    , 776 (Pa. Super. 2012). The compulsory
    joinder rule states, in relevant part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
    provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is
    based on different facts, it is barred by such former
    prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ***
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
    -4-
    J-S59039-16
    time    of   the    commencement        of  the    first
    trial and occurred within the same judicial district as
    the former prosecution unless the court ordered a
    separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (amended 2002)…. However, pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a bar within the
    meaning of section 109 of this title ... through section 111 of this
    title ... [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked