Com. v. Harris, K. ( 2021 )
[…] Super. 2014).
    Herein, Appellant contends that the sentence of twenty to forty years of
    incarceration for attempted murder was illegal. Appellant’s Brief at 9-10. The
    determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a
    question of law; our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is
    de novo. Commonwealth v. Derrickson, 
    242 A.3d 667
    , 673 (Pa. Super.
    2020).
    As noted, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of twenty to forty
    years of incarceration for his conviction of attempted murder pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Section 1102(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.-- … a person who
    has been convicted of attempt … to commit murder … where
    -8-
    J-S50028-20
    serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than
    40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person
    may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed
    by the court at not more than 20 years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c) (emphasis added). Appellant asserts that before a court
    may impose a maximum sentence of forty years of incarceration, the
    Commonwealth must prove that “serious bodily injury” resulted from the
    attempted murder.