Gall, C. v. Gall, P. ( 2023 )
[…] and the matter was ultimately decided by Allegheny County’s Civil Division.
    Moreover, notwithstanding any rights an individual may have under
    Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code, “a party … still preserves his or her right to file
    a civil or equitable action on [a marital] settlement agreement[.]” Peck v.
    Peck, 
    707 A.2d 1163
    , 1164 (Pa. Super. 1998).
    6 Ms. Gall filed her complaint in Allegheny County’s Family Division, where it
    remained for over five years before being transferred due to its complexity.
    Additionally, this Court has held that, pursuant to section 3105 of the Divorce
    Code, see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a), a party can seek enforcement of a marriage
    settlement agreement in family court. See Annechino v. Joire, 
    946 A.2d 121
    , 123 (Pa. Super. 2008) (establishing that a party “may use a remedy or
    sanction set forth in the Divorce Code to enforce the agreement to the same
    extent as though the agreement had been an order of court”) (citation
    omitted); 
    id.
     (writing that the legislature, through a statutory amendment,
    intended to encourage “the resolution of economic claims by agreement
    [rather than] send economic claims relating to divorce over to the civil division