Com. v. Watson, A. ( 2023 )
[…] resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors or defects in 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    section 9543(a)(2), and that the issues he raises have not been previously
    litigated or waived. Commonwealth v. Carpenter, 
    725 A.2d 154
    , 160 (Pa.
    1999). An issue has been "previously litigated" if the highest appellate court
    in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled
    on the merits of the issue, or if the issue has been raised and decided in a
    proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence. Carpenter, 725
    A.2d at 160; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2), (3).          If a claim has not been
    previously litigated, the petitioner must then prove that the issue was not
    waived. Carpenter, 725 A.2d at 160. An issue will be deemed waived under
    the PCRA “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial,
    at trial, during unitary review, on appeal, or in a prior state post-conviction
    proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b).
    In each of his appellate issues, Watson raises a layered claim of
    ineffectiveness. As part of these assertions, Watson alleges the ineffective
    assistance of PCRA counsel for the first time on appeal pursuant to