Com. v. Lopez, A. ( 2021 )
[…] law to the contrary, in addition to the alternatives set forth in
    subsection (a), the court shall order the defendant to pay costs.
    In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to
    section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under
    this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant
    to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this
    subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P.
    No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c.1). Section 9728(b.2), which not only shares the same
    title as Section 9721(c.1) but specifically references that Section, provides:
    (b.2) Mandatory Payment of Costs.--Notwithstanding any
    provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to
    issue an order under subsection(a) imposing costs upon the
    defendant, the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as
    provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines
    otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P No. 706(C) (relating to fines or
    costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the
    applicability of the provisions of this section.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b.2).
    -8-
    J-E01005-20
    The clear import of both of these statutes is to make it mandatory for a
    defendant to pay the costs of prosecution, even in the absence of a court order
    imposing those costs. While Appellant is correct that both statutes reference
    Rule 706(C), such a reference in no way places an affirmative duty on a
    sentencing court to hold an ability-to-pay hearing prior to imposing mandatory
    costs upon a defendant.