544 A.2d 927(Pa. 1988), and J-S02008-21 Commonwealth v. Finley,
[…] The statutory maximum sentence for third degree murder is 40 years state incarceration. See 18 Pa.C.S. §1102(d). The maximum sentence for criminal conspiracy to commit murder is also 40 years state incarceration. See 18 Pa.C.S. §1102(c). Neither of the sentences imposed by this Court exceeded the statutory maximum term of 40 years incarceration. Thus, no relief is due. 4He further claims that this Court lacked jurisdiction to preside over his case. This claim is without merit. See 18 Pa.C.S. §102(a)(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, aperson may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if []: (1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth. "). 9 CONCLUSION After reviewing the applicable case law, statutes, and testimony, this Court committed no error. This Court properly dismissed Defendant's petition based upon counsel's Finley letter. Accordingly, no relief is due. BY THE COURT: f J. 10
Document Info
Docket Number: 549 EDA 2020