Com. v. McKinnon, M. ( 2023 )
[…] may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
    evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record
    must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be
    considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the
    credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
    is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 
    84 A.3d 736
    , 756 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal
    denied, 
    95 A.3d 275
     (Pa. 2014).
    Section 2718(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states, “[a] person
    commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally
    impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by []
    -4-
    J-S45027-22
    applying pressure to the throat or neck.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(1). The
    “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim [is] not [] an element of the
    offense.” Id. at § 2718(b) (stating, “[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim
    shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section”).
    The Crimes Code defines the terms “knowingly,” and “intentionally” as
    follows:
    § 302. General requirements of culpability
    ...
    (b) Kinds of culpability defined.--
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element
    of an offense when: