Com. v. Romero, E. ( 2021 )
[…] use of a pen camera for the purpose of intercepting the oral communication
    of Complainant. Appellant’s Brief at 46. Appellant argues that “[c]learly, all
    of the statutory elements of Interception of Communication are included in
    the offense of Possession of a Device for Intercept Communications, as the
    statutory   elements   of   both   crimes     center   around   intercepting   oral
    communications,” and the offenses arise out of the same criminal act,
    Appellant employing his pen camera to subject Complainant to surveillance.
    Id. at 44-46.
    Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
    crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
    statutory elements of one offense are included in the
    statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
    merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the
    defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Our Supreme Court has held:
    The best evidence of legislative intent is the words used by
    the General Assembly. Further, this Court must, whenever
    possible, give effect to all provisions of a statute and unless
    - 16 -
    J-S32006-20
    a phrase has a technical, peculiar, or otherwise defined
    meaning, that phrase must be construed according to its
    common and approved usage.         Of course, this Court
    presumes that the General Assembly does not intend absurd
    or unreasonable results when it enacts a statute.
    ...
    A plain language interpretation of § 9765 reveals the
    General Assembly's intent to preclude the courts of this
    Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses
    that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the
    statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the
    statutory elements of the other.
    Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 
    52 A.3d 281
    , 284 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal
    citations omitted).
    Even if the crimes arose from the same criminal act, the other
    requirement of merger must be met; “all of the statutory elements of one
    offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9765.       A reading of the plain language of the statutes reveals
    otherwise.
    Possession of Device for Interception includes the elements: (1)
    intentionally possessing an electronic, mechanical or other device, and (2)