In the Int. of: X.P., Appeal of: K.J.P. ( 2021 )
[…] clinical reason for it. Is that what you’re saying?
    A. Are you saying that this is not being done deliberately?
    Q. I guess I am, intentionally or deliberately, yes.
    A. No. This is not being done deliberately.
    N.T., 4/8/20, at 27-28.
    Mother claims “the evidence of her mental health issues may have
    impacted her behavior in some sense. As such, [M]other did not consciously
    disregard a substantial or unjustifiable risk that her conduct would result in
    emotional abuse.” Mother’s Brief at 32–33.
    The term “deliberately” is not defined or mentioned in 18 Pa.C.S. §
    302(b). To the extent “deliberately” and “intentionally” are synonymous, the
    trial court acknowledged Dr. Yee’s testimony that Mother did not act
    deliberately.   Trial Court Opinion, 9/25/20, at 7; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
    302(b)(1)(i) (“a person acts intentionally with respect to a material element
    of an offense when if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result
    - 18 -
    J-A03010-21
    thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to
    cause such a result.”).
    Rather, the court concluded Mother acted “recklessly” by “consciously
    disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that serious mental injury
    exists or will result from her conduct. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). The court
    further found that “considering the nature and intent of [Mother’s] conduct
    and the circumstances known” to her, her conduct involved a “gross deviation
    from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe.” Id.
    The court reasoned:
    Mother is a college graduate with above-average intelligence.
    (N.T. 4/8/20 at p. 20). She is cognitively intact. Id. There is
    nothing which would prevent her from understanding her actions