D.D.G. v. S.R.G. ( 2021 )
[…] The court considered
    the totality of the circumstances, and Wife has not established that requiring
    her to pay the cost from her share of the military retirement was an abuse of
    discretion.
    C. Alimony
    In her next issue, Wife argues the Master erred in awarding her only
    $1.00 in alimony. She claims application of the factors “gravitate in favor of
    awarding Wife permanent alimony to ensure that her reasonable needs are
    met given that she will be unable to support herself through appropriate
    employment.” Wife’s Br. at 19.
    Section 3701 of the Divorce Code provides that “[w]here a divorce
    decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems
    reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.” 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). The purpose of alimony is not to reward or punish the
    parties, but rather “to ensure that the reasonable needs of the person who is
    unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment, are
    met.” Isralsky v. Isralsky, 
    824 A.2d 1178