Com. v. Elliott, A. ( 2021 )
[…] understands the registration requirement.
    (3) Collect the information required under section 9799.16
    (b) and (c) (relating to registry) and forward the information to
    the Pennsylvania State Police for inclusion in the registry as set
    forth in this subchapter.
    Tellingly, the court’s failure to do so is irrelevant: “Failure by the court
    to provide the information ... to correctly inform ... or to require a sexual
    -3-
    J-S56015-20
    offender to register shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements
    of this subchapter.”       42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1).   In fact, with limited
    exceptions, a court has “no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the
    duty to register ... or to modify the requirements[.]”             42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9799.23(b)(2).
    From the above, it is clear that the PCRA is not the proper vehicle for
    challenging SORNA registration requirements because, as a collateral