Com. v. Elliott, A. ( 2021 )
[…] The PCRA only
    “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not
    commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9542. Because SORNA registration requirements are not criminal,
    then by definition, those requirements are not part of the criminal sentence.
    Moreover, SORNA itself does not give the trial court jurisdiction to
    impose SORNA obligations as part of the sentence as it is just one of many
    entities that has to inform a sex offender of his obligation to register.      42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.20 provides:
    In order to implement the provisions of section 9799.19 (relating
    to initial registration), as appropriate, the Pennsylvania State
    Police, the court having jurisdiction over the sexual offender, the
    chief juvenile probation officer of the court and the appropriate
    official of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, county
    office of probation and parole, the Department of Public Welfare
    or a State or county correctional institution shall:
    (1) Inform the individual required to register of the
    individual’s duties under this subchapter.
    (2) Require the individual to read and sign a form stating
    that the duty to register has been explained and that the individual
    understands the registration requirement.