Com. v. Wells, A. ( 2021 )
[…] crime he committed and outside of the Sentencing Guidelines, raises a
    substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Boyer, 
    856 A.2d 149
    , 152 (Pa.
    Super. 2004) (“In [the a]ppellant’s [Rule] 2119(f) statement[,] he alleges that
    the trial court imposed a manifestly excessive sentence and focused solely on
    the serious nature of the crimes he committed. We find that [the a]ppellant
    has raised a substantial question….”) (citation omitted); Commonwealth v.
    Hanson, 
    856 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 (Pa. Super. 2004) (“Under 42 Pa.C.S.[] §
    9781(c)(3), a claim that ‘the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing guidelines,’ … presents … a substantial question.”) (citation
    omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) (“The appellate court shall vacate
    the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if
    it finds … the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines
    and the sentence is unreasonable.”).
    Accordingly, we will review the merits of Appellant’s claim, mindful of
    the following standard of review:
    Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the
    sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent a manifest abuse of discretion.