Com. v. Tetro, G. ( 2021 )
[…] applied the elements test.        Under that test, “the same facts may support
    multiple convictions and separate sentences for each conviction except in
    cases where the offenses are greater and lesser included offenses.”
    Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    650 A.2d 20
    , 22 (Pa. 1994), superseded by
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    Our inquiry . . . is whether the elements of the lesser crime are all
    included within the elements of the greater crime, and the greater
    ____________________________________________
    11   Enacted in 2002, Section 9765 provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    - 20 -
    J-A28031-20
    offense includes at least one additional element which is different,
    in which case the sentences merge, or whether both crimes
    require proof of at least one element which the other does not, in