Com. v. Crawford, C. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth’s prisons in general and at SCI-Laurel Highlands, the state’s
    prison for elderly and infirm inmates, in particular. Brief of Appellant at 9.
    Appellant suggests these statistics show he is especially vulnerable to sickness
    or death in a county or state prison. Id. at 11.   Any issue relating to safety
    conditions of the prison, including such matters related to the pandemic, are
    not proper in a direct appeal, but instead would be properly addressed to the
    Department of Corrections.1
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 6601 of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA) defines prison
    conditions litigation as “civil proceedings arising in whole or in part under
    Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the
    effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined
    in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6601.
    -6-
    J-S08042-21
    Consequently, Appellant's argument in his Rule 2119(f) Statement fails
    to raise a substantial question, and, therefore, he has not preserved his
    challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing. See Commonwealth v.
    Manivannan,