Timmonds, M. v. AGCO Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] carrier, their servants and agents, employes, representatives acting on their behalf
    or at their request shall not be liable to a third party for damages, contribution, or
    indemnity in any action at law, or otherwise, unless liability for such damages,
    contributions or indemnity shal! be expressly provided for in a written contract
    39
    AE CR
    -_ pete aR iy aed Dp a CB Sian ae See SE nee ET EE
    entered into by the party alleged to be liable prior to the date of the occurrence
    which gave rise to the action.”*
    The Fair Share Act at 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2) states:
    For purposes of apportioning liability only, the question of liability of any
    defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with
    respect to the action and who is not a party shall be transmitted to the trier of fact
    upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party. A person whose liability may
    be determined pursuant to this section does not include an employer to the
    extent that the employer is granted immunity from liability or suit pursuant
    to the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the Workers’
    Compensation Act. An attribution of responsibility to any person or entity as
    provided in this subsection shall not be admissible or relied upon in any other
    action or proceeding for any purpose. Nothing in this section shall affect the
    admissibility or nonadmissibility of evidence regarding releases, settlements,
    offers to compromise or compromises as sct forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of
    Evidence, Nothing in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set
    forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.”*
    Subsection (a.2), while expanding the scope of persons to be submitted to the factfinder for
    apportionment of liability, specifically excluded employers from any such apportionment.
    While the above legislation precludes a third party from bringing an action in tort or