Com. v. Chai, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant points to Juror Ten’s statements that she worked with rape victims,
    compared Victim’s body language with the body language she observed while
    working with rape victims, and determined that Victim was a real victim and
    that Appellant was guilty. Id. at 41–42. Appellant posits that the statements
    made by Juror Ten were not part of her personal experience, but instead
    constituted extraneous advice. Id. at 40. Further, according to Appellant,
    Juror Ten’s statements constitute expert testimony regarding the credibility of
    Victim, which is prohibited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (“The witness’s opinion
    regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not
    be admissible.”). Appellant’s Brief at 42. Because Juror Ten’s comments bring
    the validity of the guilty verdict into question, Appellant argues he should be
    awarded a new trial. Id. at 46.
    Our standard of review is as follows:
    The refusal of a new trial on the grounds of alleged misconduct of