Com. v. Baizar, C. ( 2021 )
[…] It is well-
    established that “[i]f no statutory authorization exists for a particular
    sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth
    v. Rivera, 
    95 A.3d 913
    , 915 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “Issues
    relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law[.] ... Our standard
    of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
    Commonwealth v. Aikens, 
    139 A.3d 244
    , 245 (Pa. Super. 2016), aff’d sub
    nom. Commonwealth v. Aikens, 
    168 A.3d 137
     (Pa. 2017).
    Section 1725.3 of the Judicial Code states, in relevant part:
    -4-
    J-S55029-20
    (a) Imposition.--A person who is placed on probation without
    verdict pursuant to section 17 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
    233, No. 64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, or who receives Accelerated
    Rehabilitative Disposition or who pleads guilty to or nolo
    contendere to or who is convicted of a crime as defined in 18
    Pa.C.S. § 106 (relating to classes of offenses) or 75 Pa.C.S. §
    1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving while operating privilege is
    suspended or revoked) or 3802 (relating to driving under
    influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3735 (relating
    to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence) or 3735.1
    (relating to aggravated assault while driving under the
    influence) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor
    vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock) or a violation of
    The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act
    shall, in addition to any fines, penalties or costs, in every case
    where laboratory services were required to prosecute the
    crime or violation, be sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory
    or paramedic user fee which shall include, but not be limited
    to, the cost of sending a laboratory technician or paramedic to
    court proceedings.
    (b) Amount of user fee.—
    ...
    (2) If a Pennsylvania State Police laboratory has provided
    services in the prosecution, the director or similar officer of the
    Pennsylvania State Police laboratory shall determine the actual
    cost of the laboratory services provided in the prosecution and
    transmit a statement for services rendered to the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3(a), (b)(2).
    Appellant argues that “[t]he plain language of this statute requires an
    individual, convicted of a violation of the Drug Act, to pay the lab fee required
    to prosecute that particular violation. Further, the State Police lab is required