Martin, C. v. Paul, S. and Martin, C. ( 2023 )
[…] Cory was properly appointed as trustee, and yet the orphans’ court declined
    to rule on his request in its most recent order.       Furthermore, Christopher
    contends that the lower court improperly based his removal on the fact that
    he did not make all of the payments required under his lease to the Property,
    as well as his 2014 eviction from the Property by Susan, even though Susan
    and Daniel had always represented to him that they would remain responsible
    for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance on the Property.
    Removal of a trustee is governed by Section 7766(b) of the UTA, which
    provides as follows:
    (b) When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove
    a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the
    interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent
    with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or
    successor trustee is available and:
    (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially
    impairs the administration of the trust;
    - 14 -
    J-A27032-22
    (3) the trustee has not effectively administered the trust
    because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or
    persistent failures; or
    (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances.
    A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee,
    including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a
    substantial change of circumstances.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b).