Martin, C. v. Paul, S. and Martin, C. ( 2023 )
[…] during its entire existence.    Christopher also did not act to protect his
    remainder interest in the APT that would have afforded him the opportunity
    to inherit the Property following Susan’s death. Without an established viable
    business in place, Christopher was destined to rely on Susan’s continuing
    subsidies, which she was under no obligation to provide.
    We therefore concur in the orphans’ court’s finding that Christopher did
    “not effectively administer[] the trust because of [his] unfitness, unwillingness
    or persistent failures.”   20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(3).    However, Section 7766
    imposes three additional requirements before removal may be ordered; the
    court must additionally find that (1) “removal of the trustee best serves the
    interests of the beneficiaries of the trust”; (2) removal “is not inconsistent
    with a material purpose of the trust”; and (3) “a suitable cotrustee or
    successor trustee is available.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b); Taylor, 164 A.3d at
    1157. Here, the orphans’ court made findings that the first two requirements