Martin, C. v. Paul, S. and Martin, C. ( 2023 )
[…] the APT to remove Christopher). While the orphans’ court did not specifically
    address the issue, the lower court implicitly recognized that Christopher, not
    Cory, was the APT trustee at the time of its decision by ruling on Susan’s
    request that Christopher be removed as trustee and not addressing
    Christopher’s alternate claim that Cory should be removed.
    Turning to the merits of Christopher’s removal, we agree with the
    orphans’ court’s determination that grounds for removal existed under Section
    7766(b)(3), which requires that “the trustee has not effectively administered
    the trust because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or persistent
    failures.”   20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(3).5         The record here shows Christopher’s
    ____________________________________________
    5 The lower court found that Christopher’s removal was proper under
    subsection (b)(1), (2), and (3); however, we discuss only subsection (b)(3)