Com. v. Miranda, L. ( 2023 )
[…] and seizures. Int. of T.W., 
    261 A.3d 409
    , 416 (Pa. 2021).         The Fourth
    Amendment provides:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
    paper, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
    shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
    probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularity describing the place to be searched, and the persons
    or things to be seized.
    U.S. Const. amend. IV.    Similarly, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions from unreasonable searches and seizure, and no
    warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall
    issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without
    probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by
    the affiant.
    PA. Const. art. I, § 8.
    Our Supreme Court explained: