Com. v. Perry, K. ( 2021 )
[…] when it notified the court of the contradictory components of the plea in its
    motion for reconsideration of Appellant’s sentence, the court should have
    “exercise[d] its discretionary powers that would have permitted it to
    unilaterally resolve the contract dispute between the parties.” Id. at 15. More
    specifically, “[t]he court should have sua sponte rescinded its sentencing order
    when the Commonwealth first pointed out the problem with the plea
    agreement within thirty days of its entry.”     Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505
    (“Except as otherwise proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties
    may   modify   or   rescind any    order   within   30   days after its   entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.”)). The Commonwealth concludes that,
    by allowing the plea agreement to remain in place, the court “lost jurisdiction
    to remedy the contractual problem[] by the time of the revocation
    proceedings, [and] it was required to enforce the conditions for which