Com. v. Albert, T. ( 2021 )
[…] their offenses after the December 20, 2012 effective of SORNA,
    Subchapter I is applicable to offenders who committed their
    offenses prior to the effective date of SORNA and to whom the
    Muniz decision directly applied. . . . The General Assembly later
    passed Act 29 of 2018, which replaced Act 10[.]
    Commonwealth v. Butler, 
    226 A.3d 972
    , 981 n.11 (Pa. 2020) (“Butler II”).
    Thus, Appellant became subject to registration under Subchapter I of the
    Pennsylvania Sentencing Code.         See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(1) (“This
    subchapter shall apply to individuals who were convicted of a sexually violent
    offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20,
    2012[.]”).
    In response to a pro se inquiry from Appellant concerning the status of
    his case, the trial court filed notice of its intention to dismiss Appellant’s
    petition without a hearing pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907 in January 2020.