Kipp, L. v. Kipp, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Husband first argues that upon the entry of the divorce decree
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(c) (“Mutual consent”), the parties lose all
    rights not claimed before the divorce was granted.      Specifically, Husband
    argues that by the time the divorce decree was entered, “the parties had
    taken the steps necessary to remove [Wife] from any liability relating to the
    marital residence[,]” and, therefore, “[W]ife had no legal interest in the
    -4-
    J-A14003-15
    property.”    Husband’s brief at 11.           In support of this contention, Husband
    relies on 23 Pa.C.S. § 3503, which provides that when a divorce decree is
    granted “all property rights which are dependent upon the marital relation …
    are terminated unless the court expressly provides otherwise in its decree.”
    Id.2    Husband emphasizes the loss of any right to equitable distribution
    under the Divorce Code if no specific reservation of property rights was
    included in the divorce decree.          Id. at 11-12 (citing inter alia Smith v.
    Smith, 
    749 A.2d 921
     (Pa. Super. 2000), and Bastion v. Bastion, 
    472 A.2d 226
     (Pa. Super. 1984)). Because no such reservation of rights was included,
    Husband claims that the separation agreement, divorce decree and the deed
    control and that Wife cannot now assert grounds to the contrary, i.e., an oral
    agreement.
    Wife counters Husband’s argument, asserting that the Divorce Code
    allows her to request special relief via her petition in order to protect her
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 3503 of the Divorce Code states:
    Whenever a decree or judgment is granted which nullifies or
    absolutely terminates the bonds of matrimony, all property
    rights which are dependent upon the marital relation, except
    those which are vested rights, are terminated unless the court
    expressly provides otherwise in its decree. All duties, rights and
    claims accruing to either of the parties at any time theretofore in
    pursuance of the marriage shall cease, and the parties shall
    severally be at liberty to marry again as if they had never been
    married.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3503.
    -5-
    J-A14003-15
    economic interests through the court’s equity powers.         She relies on
    Annechino v. Joire, 
    946 A.2d 121
     (Pa. Super. 2008), wherein the wife
    claimed that since the husband had not pled any equitable distribution