Shawarby, R. v. Shawarby, A. ( 2015 )
[…] Trial court opinion, 11/22/13 at 4 (footnote omitted).
    We note life insurance proceeds are unlike pensions and retirement
    benefits that are marital property subject to equitable distribution regardless
    of whether the benefit is vested or has matured.         If the benefits resulted
    from employment during the marriage, these benefits are marital property
    because they are conferred, not as a gift by the employer, but as part of the
    employee’s compensation package.
    Life insurance proceeds are also different from personal injury
    settlements.    Section 3501(a)(8) of the Divorce Code excludes “[a]ny
    payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of
    action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final
    separation regardless of when the payment was received.”           23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3501(a)(8).    In Focht v. Focht, 
    32 A.3d 668
    , 674 (Pa. 2011), our
    -8-
    J. A27012/14
    supreme court held that settlement monies received by the husband,
    post-separation from the wife, in his personal injury tort action, were marital