Tyler, R. v. Tyler, Z. ( 2017 )
[…] § 3332 of the Domestic Relations Code as a bar to Wife’s petition for relief is
    misplaced. Stated plainly, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332 relates specifically to opening
    or vacating a decree, which neither party sought to achieve herein.
    To the extent that the majority memorandum could be read as leaning
    upon § 3332 as authority for the trial court to grant Wife’s request for
    special relief, filed January 2013, that reliance is defective.        Unlike the
    jurisprudence that flows from 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which applies to all trial
    court orders, § 3332 imposes a time-bar that requires any petitioner seeking
    to vacate a divorce decree to assert fraud or a fatal defect within five years
    of the date that the decree is entered. Specifically, the statute provides, “A
    motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of
    extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect
    apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five years after
    entry of the final decree.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332. While the majority is silent as
    to the consequences of the five-year requirement herein, it is obvious that
    the time bar precludes the trial court from invoking § 3332 to modify the
    QDRO    fourteen   years   after   the    court   entered   the   divorce   decree.