J.J. v. M.C. & D.T. ( 2015 )
[…] modern society, especially considering the scientific testing
    available both to prove and to disprove paternity.
    
    Brinkley, 701 A.2d at 185
    (footnote omitted). Justice Newman’s argument
    has yet to garner the support of a majority of the Supreme Court. As an
    intermediate court of appeals, we must faithfully apply binding Supreme
    Court precedent.
    -6-
    J-A17044-14
    Justice Newman argued the majority’s irrebuttable presumption
    contradicted the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (c) Authority for test. --In any matter subject to this section in
    which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant
    fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made
    by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or,
    upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not
    to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child
    and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses
    to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of
    paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or
    enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of
    justice so require.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c).          Justice Newman believed, therefore, that the
    Strauser majority’s public policy pronouncement contradicted that of the
    legislature, as set forth in § 5104(c). She argued the Supreme Court was