J.J. v. M.C. & D.T. ( 2015 )
[…] classification that carried both a social and a legal2 stigma.”   Brinkley v.
    King, 
    701 A.2d 176
    , 184 (Pa. 1997) (plurality) (Newman, J. concurring and
    dissenting). “The public policy in support of the presumption of paternity is
    ____________________________________________
    2
    At common law, children born out of wedlock could not inherit from their
    fathers and had no right of support from their fathers. 
    Brinkley, 701 A.2d at 184
    n.3. The legal disadvantages to children born out of wedlock have
    been eliminated by statute. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102 (“All children shall be
    legitimate irrespective of the marital status of their parents, and, in every
    case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall enjoy all the rights
    and privileges as if they had been born during the wedlock of their parents
    except as otherwise provided in Title 20 (relating to decedents, estates and
    fiduciaries).”).
    -3-
    J-A17044-14
    the concern that marriages which function as family units should not be
    destroyed by disputes over the parentage of children conceived or born
    during the marriage.” 
    Id. at 180
    (Flaherty, C.J., announcing the judgment
    of the Court).