Kodenkandeth, J. v. Kodenkandeth, M. ( 2016 )
[…] Husband
    contends that the trial court erred in failing to create a constructive trust on
    assets that he alleges unjustly enriched Wife and he believes that discovery
    should have ensued. Further, Husband claims that the trial court should have
    granted an injunction to prevent Wife from allegedly dissipating marital assets
    that belong in the constructive trust.
    Section 3505 of the Divorce Code presents proper procedures to prevent
    parties from disposing, removing, encumbering, or alienating property to
    defeat equitable distribution. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505. Specifically, section 3505(d)
    addresses the imposition of constructive trusts for a party’s failure to disclose
    assets and provides as follows:
    If a party fails to disclose information required by general rule of
    the Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or
    assets with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted
    from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
    nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the
    award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all
    undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor
    or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    assuming for the sake of argument that the October 8, 2014 order was not
    final until this document at docket number 176 was docketed on October 22,
    2014, we still conclude that Husband’s appeal challenging the content of the
    October 8, 2014 order was untimely because Husband should have filed his
    notice of appeal on or before November 21, 2014. As stated above,
    Husband did not file his appeal until December 16, 2014. In addition,
    Husband’s motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied, did not
    toll the appeal period. Thus, Husband’s efforts to extend the appeal period
    do not provide him relief.
    -9-
    J-A32009-15
    assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless
    the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may
    include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The
    court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to
    disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme
    Court.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(d) (emphasis added).
    We have reviewed the briefs of the parties, the relevant law, the certified
    record before us and the opinion of the trial court dated February 17, 2015.
    We conclude that the trial court’s opinion adequately addresses Husband’s