Com. v. Harrison, O. ( 2020 )
[…] Harrison further “demands the protection” of the total confinement
    sentencing provision, and argues the court made no statements as to whether
    he had been convicted for another crime, whether he would be likely to commit
    another crime if not incarcerated, or whether incarceration was required to
    vindicate the authority of the court.
    Harrison did not raise this claim in his post-sentence motion and
    therefore waived the claim. See Cartrette, 
    83 A.3d at 1043
    . Further, even if
    he had raised it, we would conclude it lacks merit.
    Section 9725 provides:
    The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if,
    having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime
    and the history, character, and condition of the defendant,
    it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the
    defendant is necessary because:
    (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or
    partial confinement the defendant will commit another
    crime;
    (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that
    can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an
    institution; or
    - 24 -
    J-A19016-20
    (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the
    crime of the defendant.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725.
    In imposing the sentence of total confinement, the court considered the
    PSI, and the testimony and allocution at the sentencing, when imposing
    sentence. Further, Harrison fails to explain why a sentence of anything but