Long, E. v. Estate of: McFarland, D. ( 2020 )
[…] institute a single action for all past and future damages. 
    Id.
    Conversely, in the case of a continuing trespass or nuisance “it is
    impossible to know exactly how many incidents of trespass will occur in the
    future, or the severity of the damage that may be caused, such that the full
    amount of damages cannot be calculated in a single action.” Kowalski, 206
    A.3d at 1161. For that reason, a party aggrieved by a continuing trespass or
    ____________________________________________
    1 See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(4) (“The following actions and proceedings
    must be commenced within two years . . . An action for waste or trespass of
    real property”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(7) (“The following actions and
    proceedings must be commenced within two years . . . . Any other action or
    proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is
    founded on negligent, intentional or otherwise tortious conduct”)
    -6-
    J-A19017-20
    nuisance can maintain a succession of actions based on continuing infractions
    or the aggravation of the original offense. Id.
    To determine whether a trespass or nuisance constitutes a permanent