Id. at 14. Our review discloses that Weimer was involuntarily committed under the provisions of the MHPA. As this Court has recently explained, [u]nder 50 P.S. § 7302(a)(2), a person may be seized without a warrant and taken to a facility for an emergency examination if an officer personally observes “conduct of a person constituting reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment....” Section 7301 states that “[a] person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or himself, as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection (c).” 50 P.S. § 7301(a).