Com. v. Vando, L. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9.   Specifically, Appellant claims he is entitled to time
    served while he was in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence,
    and pending the resolution of an appeal, even though the trial court ordered
    his state sentence to begin after his federal sentence concluded. 
    Id.
    A defendant is entitled to credit for time served against the maximum
    term and any minimum term for all “time spent in custody prior to trial,
    during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9760(1).    Credit includes time related to re-prosecution “as a
    result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same
    offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9760(2).    If a defendant is arrested on one charge and subsequently
    prosecuted on another charge stemming from an act or acts that occurred
    prior to his arrest, credit must “be given for all time spent in custody under
    the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9760(4).    A defendant may receive credit only once for time
    served.   Commonwealth v. Merigris, 
    681 A.2d 194
    , 195 (Pa. Super.
    1996).
    In Merigris, the defendant, Joseph Merigris, was arrested for burglary